Wednesday, 20 June 2012

BANKING AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs 2

1. When Government of India was approved SBISBS Merger ?
(A) In August 2007
(B) In August 2009
(C) In March 2011
(D) In July 2011
See Answer:(A)

2. When RBI made compulsory to the Basel II norms for Banks ?
(A) March 31, 2007
(B) March 31, 2008
(C) March 31, 2010
 (D) March 31, 2011
See Answer:(B)

3. Which bill passed for reducing the minimum level of government's shareholding in equity of SBI from 55 per cent to 51 per cent ?
(A) SBI (Amendment) Bill 2009
(B) SBI (Amendment) Bill 2010
(C) RBI (Amendment) Bill 2012
(D) None of these
See Answer:(B)

4. The Reverse Repo rate as announced by RBI on April 17, 2012 stand at—
(A) 7•0%
(B) 9•0%
(C) 8•0%
(D) 8•5%
See Answer:(A)

5. The new president of ASSOCHAM for the year 2012-13 is—
(A) Dilip Modi
(B) R. V. Kanoria
(C) Raj Kumar Dhoot
(D) N. L. Kidwai
See Answer:(C)

6. The saving-investment gap during 2010-11 has been estimated at—
(A) 2•8% of GDP 

(B) 3•0% of GDP
(C) 3•2% of GDP 

(D) 3•8% of GDP
See Answer:(A)

7. The pace of credit growth for Private Sector banks increased to 11•7 per cent during—
(A) 2010 -11 

(B) 2009 -10
(C) 2012 -13 

(D) 2008 -10
See Answer:(B)

8. According to RBI, bank loan registered a growth of 21•38 per cent in—
(A) 2010-11 

(B) 2009-10
(C) 2010-12 

(D) 2011-12
See Answer:(A)

9. As per RBI, bank deposits growth stood at....... in 2010-11.
(A) 12% 

(B) 13%
(C) 15•84% 

(D) 14•13%
See Answer:(C)

10. RBI has projected growth of 17% in bank deposits for the entire financial year—
(A) 2011-12 

(B) 2010-11
(C) 2011-13 

(D) 2012-13
See Answer:(A)

11. RBI has projected credit growth of...........for the financial year 2011-12.
(A) 19% 

(B) 18%
(C) 21% 

(D) 8%
See Answer:(A)

12. At present (As on 30 June, 2011), the authorized capital of SBI is—
(A) 1500 crore 

(B) 5000 crore
(C) 16000 crore 

(D) None of these
See Answer:(B)

13. For a scheduled bank the paid up capital and collected funds of bank should not be less than—
(A) Rs. 5 lakh 

(B) Rs. 6 lakh
(C) Rs. 1 crore 

(D) Rs. 5 crore
See Answer:(A)

14. Which Act is fully applicable to all commercial banks ?
(A) Companies Act, 1956 

(B) Partnership Act, 1932
(C) Banking Regulation Act, 1949 

(D) Sale of Goods Act, 1930
See Answer:(C)

15. As on 31st March, 2010 how many RRBs were recapitalized with total funding support of Rs. 1795•97 crore by Government of India ?
(A) 96 

(B) 98
(C) 27 

(D) 15
See Answer:(C)

16. The share of long-term debt in India's total external debt at the end of September, 2011 stands at—
(A) 72% 

(B) 78%
(C) 80% 

(D) 82%
See Answer:(B)

17. Which is/are mutual fund ?
(A) HDFC Top 200 

(B) HDFC Equity Fund
(C) IDFC Small and Mid Cap 

(D) All of these
See Answer:(D)

18. The external debt to GDP ratio at the end of September 2011 in India Stands at—
(A) 16•6% 

(B) 17•8%
(C) 17•0% 

(D) 18•4%
See Answer:(B)

19. What is the corpus of RIDF-XVIII ?
(A) Rs. 20,000 crore 

(B) Rs. 18000 crore
(C) Rs. 16000 crore 

(D) Rs. 14000 crore
See Answer:(A)

20. RIDF XVIII is related to..........year.
(A) 2010-11 

(B) 2009-10
(C) 2012-13 

(D) 2011-12
See Answer:(C)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Recent Posts